About

iSchool Committee Assignments 2017-19

 

Academics Council

  • Matthew Saxton, Associate Dean for Academics, Chair
  • Cris Fowler, Director for Academic Services
  • Andy Ko, Informatics Program Chair
  • Jin Ha Lee, MLIS Program Chair
  • Sean McGann, MSIM Program Chair
  • Adam Moore, Ph.D. Program Chair

Data Science Master's Program

  • Jevin West

Diversity

  • Cynthia del Rosario, Co-Chair
  • Karen Fisher, Co-Chair
  • Lovely Domingo
  • Eileen Koven
  • Alycia McKenzie
  • Kris Morrissey
  • Chris Rothschild
  • Ivette Urban Bayo, PhD student
  • Owen Kajfasz, MSIM student
  • Troi Gale, MLIS student
  • Royce Le, INFO student

Elected Faculty Council (EFC)

  • Jacob Wobbrock, Chair
  • Wanda Pratt, Chair-Elect
  • Batya Friedman, Past Chair
  • Hala Annabi
  • Joe Janes
  • Jaime Snyder
  • David Stearns
  • Alicia Supernavage, support
  • Joe Tennis, liaison

Facilities Advisory

  • Scott Barker, Co-Chair
  • Mary Clark, Co-Chair
  • Carmen Parisi, support

Informatics Admissions (2016-2017)

  • Andy Ko, Co-Chair
  • Scott Barker, Co-Chair
  • Katie Davis
  • Dowell Eugenio
  • Tori Gottlieb
  • Jessica Hullman
  • Laura Schildkraut
  • Kari Brothers, Admissions Counselor, Advisory
  • Ethan Anderson, IUGA President
  • TIffany Chen, WINFO President

Informatics Admissions (2017-2019)

  • Andy Ko, Chair
  • Katie Davis
  • Dowell Eugenio
  • Tori Gottlieb
  • Greg Hay
  • Ron Johnson
  • Laura Schildkraut
  • Kari Brothers, Admissions Counselor, Advisory
  • TBD, Informatics student
  • TBD, Informatics student

Informatics Program

  • Andy Ko, Chair
  • Negin Dahya
  • ​Dowell Eugenio
  • Mike Freeman
  • Tori Gottlieb
  • Alexis Hiniker
  • TBD, Informatics student
  • TBD, Informatics student
  • TBD, Informatics student
  • TBD, Informatics student

Leadership Cabinet

  • Dean, Chair
  • Scott Barker, Director of IT
  • Mary Clark, Assistant Dean for Planning and Administration
  • Lori Dugdale, Director for Communications
  • Cris Fowler, Director for Academic Services
  • Andy Ko, Informatics Program Chair
  • Alisha LaPlante, Director for Human Resources Planning and Administration 
  • Jin Ha Lee, MLIS Program Chair
  • Sean McGann, MSIM Program Chair
  • Adam Moore, Ph.D. Program Chair
  • Michele Norris, Director for Advancement
  • Carole Palmer, Associate Dean for Research
  • Wendie Phillips, Director for Student Services
  • Matthew Saxton, Associate Dean for Academics
  • Joe Tennis, Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs
  • Jacob Wobbrock, EFC Chair
  • Karen Erickson, Assistant to the Dean, support

MHCI+D Admissions

  • Ran Hinrichs

MHCI+D Executive

  • Bob Boiko
  • David Hendry

MLIS Admissions

  • Jin Ha Lee, Chair
  • Annette Goldsmith
  • Susan Hildreth
  • Trent Hill
  • Helene Williams
  • Kari Brothers, Admissions Counselor, Advisory

MLIS Program

  • Jin Ha Lee, Chair
  • Susan Hildreth
  • Randy Orwin
  • Nic Weber
  • Helene Williams
  • Jason Yip
  • Leili Slutz, MLIS student
  • Kathleen Sullivan, MLIS student

MSIM Admissions

  • Sean McGann, Chair
  • Stephanie White
  • Megan Finn
  • Anna Hoffman
  • Bob Larson
  • Joel Ross
  • Richard Sturman
  • Kari Brothers, Admissions Counselor, Advisory

MSIM Program

  • Sean McGann, Chair
  • Mike Doane
  • Annie Searle
  • Emma Spiro
  • Stephanie White
  • Annagha Gadgil, MSIM student
  • Rittwika Rudra, MSIM student

Personnel

  • David Levy, Chair
  • Allyson Carlyle
  • Michelle Martin

Ph.D. Admissions

  • Adam Moore, Chair
  • Ricardo Gomez
  • Clarita Lefthand-Begay
  • Stephanie White
  • Rose Kinsley, Ph.D. student
  • Kari Brothers, Admissions Counselor, Advisory

Ph.D. Program

  • Adam Moore, Chair
  • Jessica Hullman
  • Jo​chen Scholl
  • Stephanie White
  • Mike Katell, Ph.D. student

Recognition & Nomination

  • Joe Tennis, Co-Chair
  • Alisha LaPlante, Co-Chair
  • Samantha Becker
  • Martin Criminale
  • Ott Toomet

​Research

  • Carole Palmer, Chair
  • Miranda Belarde-Lewis
  • Chris Coward
  • Shannon Gilmore
  • Bill Howe
  • Crystal Welliver
  • Ada Kim, Ph.D. student
  • Gretchen Fetscher, support

Social

  • Matt Saxton, Co-Chair
  • Shannon Gilmore, Co-Chair
  • Karen Erickson, Treasurer 
  • Karen Hirst
  • Jessica Luke
  • Carmen Parisi
  • Stacey Wedlake